May 2019   
SMTWTFS
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
     
Upcoming Events
MAY

19

SUN
Divine Worship Service
8:00 AM to 9:00 AM
Sunday School
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Grades Pre-K - 8
Young Adult Bible Study
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Youth room
Adult Bible Study
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
(Ephphatha room)
MAY

21

TUE
Adult Bible Study
10:30 AM to 11:30 AM
OASIS Lunch Outing at Olive Garden on Barry Road
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM
On Tuesday, May 21, OASIS is planning a lunch outing at the Olive garden on Barry Road. If you plan to attend, please let Lynda Reinert know so that she can provide a count to the restaurant.
Choir practice
7:30 PM to 8:30 PM
If you are interested, contact Andrea Arnold at 816-741-5953
MAY

23

THU
Handbells Practice
7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
If you are interested and are of high school age or older, contact Tanya Cvetan at 816-741-0301.
MAY

24

FRI
Men's Bible Study
6:00 AM to 7:00 AM
(Fellowship commons)
MAY

26

SUN
Sunday School
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Grades Pre-K - 8
Young Adult Bible Study
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Youth room
Adult Bible Study
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
(Ephphatha room)
Divine Worship Service
10:45 AM to 11:45 AM
Bible Search
Director of Elders: Lowell Smith

The Director of Elders leads the Elders Committee in assisting the Pastors in all matters pertaining to the spiritual welfare of the parish family.

The elders of Christ Lutheran Church assist the pastors in various forms of discipleship like:  making calls on church members at their homes, visiting members that are hospitalized and helping serve communion during divine services.  The elders serve as pairs and are divided into the eight districts below.

To ascertain which Elders' district you live in contact the church secretary or one of the pastors.
 

Elder District Elder(s)
District 1 Tom Watson & Shawn Smith
District 2 Hal Sinclair & John Henrichs
District 3 Jeff Ferguson & Lowell Smith
District 4 Russell Hollander & George White
District 5 Jeff Faller & Ken Lyons
District 6 Herb Steffens & Kevin Smith
District 7 Phil Daley & Larry Sperl
District 8 Roger Lewis & Derek Rothert