previous month  September 2014  next month
SMTWTFS
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
     
Upcoming Events
SEP

21

SUN
Divine Worship Service
8:00 AM to 9:00 AM
Sunday School
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Grades Pre-K - 8
Adult Bible Study
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
(Ephphatha room)
Young Adult Bible Study
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Youth room
Jr & Sr-LYF KC Renaissance Festival
12:00 PM to 4:00 PM
KC Renaissance Festival in Bonner Springs, KS
SEP

23

TUE
Adult Bible Study
10:30 AM to 11:30 AM
"Romans"
Walther Room (church overflow)
SEP

24

WED
Weekday School/Catechism Instruction
4:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Christ Lutheran Church provides confirmation/Catechism instruction, also called Weekday School, on Wednesday evenings during the school year for children in grades 1 - 8.
Midweek Divine Worship Service
7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
SEP

26

FRI
Men's Bible Study
6:00 AM to 7:00 AM
(Fellowship commons)
LL & KFC Outdoor Movie Night
6:45 PM to 9:00 PM
at Christ Lutheran
SEP

28

SUN
Sunday School
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Grades Pre-K - 8
Adult Bible Study
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
(Ephphatha room)
Young Adult Bible Study
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Youth room
Divine Worship Service
10:45 AM to 11:45 AM
Bible Search
Director of Elders: Lowell Smith

The Director of Elders leads the Elders Committee in assisting the Pastors in all matters pertaining to the spiritual welfare of the parish family.

The elders of Christ Lutheran Church assist the pastors in various forms of discipleship like:  making calls on church members at their homes, visiting members that are hospitalized and helping serve communion during divine services.  The elders serve as pairs and are divided into the eight districts below.

To ascertain which Elders' district you live in, just look by the geographic area under your name in the church directory or contact the church secretary or one of the pastors.
 

Elder District Elder(s)
District 1 Tom Watson
District 2 Hal Sinclair & John Henrichs
District 3 Rick Easley & Lowell Smith
District 4 Larry Scroggins & George White
District 5 Jeffrey Faller & Kenneth Lyons
District 6 Herb Steffens & Bob Bayless
District 7 Bane Gaiser & Larry Sperl
District 8 John Groth & Roy Cozad
Contents © 2014 Christ Lutheran Church | Church Website Provided by mychurchwebsite.net | Privacy Policy