March 2017  
SMTWTFS
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
     
Upcoming Events
MAR

22

WED
Lenten Worship Service
10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Followed by dessert.
Weekday School / Catechism Instruction
4:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Christ Lutheran Church provides confirmation/Catechism instruction, also called Weekday School, on Wednesday evenings during the school year for children in grades 1 - 8.
Mom's Bible Study
5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
South LoungeWalther Room (outside the Ephphatha room)
Lenten Worship Service
7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
MAR

23

THU
Handbells Practice
6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
If you are interested and are of high school age or older, contact Tanya Cvetan at 816-741-0301.
MAR

24

FRI
Men's Bible Study
6:00 AM to 7:00 AM
(Fellowship commons)
MAR

26

SUN
Sunday School
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Grades Pre-K - 8
Young Adult Bible Study
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Youth room
Adult Bible Study
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
(Ephphatha room)
Divine Worship Service
10:45 AM to 11:45 AM
MAR

28

TUE
Adult Bible Study
10:30 AM to 11:30 AM
Choir practice
7:30 PM to 8:30 PM
MAR

29

WED
Lenten Worship Service
10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Followed by dessert.
Weekday School / Catechism Instruction
4:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Christ Lutheran Church provides confirmation/Catechism instruction, also called Weekday School, on Wednesday evenings during the school year for children in grades 1 - 8.
Mom's Bible Study
5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
South LoungeWalther Room (outside the Ephphatha room)
Lenten Worship Service
7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Bible Search
Elders

The elders of Christ Lutheran Church assist the pastors in various forms of discipleship like:  making calls on church members at their homes, visiting members that are hospitalized and helping serve communion during divine services.  The elders serve as pairs and are divided into the eight districts below.

To ascertain which Elders' district you live in, just look by the geographic area under your name in the church directory or contact the church secretary or one of the pastors.

Director of Elders:  

  Elder District   Elder(s)
  District 1   Tom Watson & Shawn Smith
  District 2   Hal Sinclair & John Henrichs
  District 3   Lowell Smith & Jeffrey Ferguson
  District 4   Larry Scroggins & George White
  District 5   Jeffrey Faller & Kenneth Lyons
  District 6   Herb Steffens & Kevin Smith
  District 7   Larry Sperl & Brian Repplinger
  District 8   Roger Lewis & Derek Rothert
  At large   Ron Schach